Program

Last update: 10 May, 2019


The CCGrid 2019 proceedings are now available online
Participants: To access the proceedings, use the login details sent to you via email


Tuesday, May 14th, 2019

08:00 Registration
  Room: Les Etoiles Room: Venus Room: Minerva

Room: Diana

09:00
-
10:30
2nd High Performance Machine Learning Workshop
Website
4th International Workshop on Distributed Big Data Management (DBDM 2019)
Website
CCGrid-Life 2019 Workshop on Clusters, Clouds and Grids for Life Sciences
Website

Sixth International Workshop on Cross-Cloud Systems
Website

10:30
-
11:00
Coffee break
11:00
-
13:00
2nd High Performance Machine Learning Workshop
Website

4th International Workshop on Distributed Big Data Management (DBDM 2019)
Website
CCGrid-Life 2019 Workshop on Clusters, Clouds and Grids for Life Sciences
Website
Sixth International Workshop on Cross-Cloud Systems
Website
13:00
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
16:00
2nd High Performance Machine Learning Workshop
Website
International Workshop on Network-Aware Big Data Computing (NEAC 2019)
Website
CCGrid-Life 2019 Workshop on Clusters, Clouds and Grids for Life Sciences
Website
 
16:00
-
16:30
Coffee Break
16:30
-
18:00
2nd High Performance Machine Learning Workshop
Website
International Workshop on Network-Aware Big Data Computing (NEAC 2019)
Website
CCGrid-Life 2019 Workshop on Clusters, Clouds and Grids for Life Sciences
Website
 

Wednesday, May 15th, 2019

08:00 Registration
09:00
-
09:30
Room: Les Etoiles
Opening Ceremony
09:30
-
10:30
Room: Les Etoiles
Keynote Speaker

Azer Bestavros

Sharing Knowledge without Sharing Data:
Software Platforms for Deploying Secure Multi-Party Computation at Scale
Chair: Sarunas Girdzijauskas

10:30
-
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00
-
12:30
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 1A: Scheduling and Resource Management
Chair: George Pallis
Room: Venus
Session 1B: Programming Models and Runtime Systems

Chair: Demetris Trihinas
Room: Minerva
Session 1C: Tutorial on High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginner's Guide
Room: Diana
Session 1D: Tutorial on Good Bye Vendor Lock-in: Getting your Cloud Applications Multi-Cloud Ready!
Room: Chloe
Session 1E: SCALE CHALLENGE

Chair: Alexandre Strube
One can only gain by replacing EASY Backfilling: A simple scheduling policies case study
Danilo Carastan-Santos, Raphael Y. de Camargo, Denis Trystram and Salah Zrigui
Detection of Silent Data Corruptions in Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Simulations
Aurélien Cavelan, Rubén M. Cabezón and Florina M. Ciorba


Tutors:

Dhabaleswar K. Panda
Ammar Ahmad Awan
Hari Subramoni.

Website:

web.cse.ohio-state.edu/
~panda.2/ccgrid19_dl_tut.html


Tutors:

Feroz Zahid
Geir Horn
Kyriakos Kritikos
Marta Różańska

Website:

melodic.cloud/ccgrid2019

Million-Core-Scalable Simulation of the Elastic Migration Algorithm on Sunway TaihuLight Supercomputer
Lin Gan, Jingheng Xu, Xin Wang, Xiaohui Duan, Robert Clapp, Haohuan Fu and Guangwen Yang
NBBS: A Non-blocking Buddy System for Multi-core Machines
Romolo Marotta, Mauro Ianni, Andrea Scarselli, Alessandro Pellegrini and Francesco Quaglia
EC-Shuffle: Dynamic Erasure Coding Optimization for Efficient and Reliable Shuffle in Spark
Xin Yao, C.L. Wang and Mingzhe Zhang
Scalable Video Transcoding in Public Clouds
Qingye Jiang, Young Choon Lee and Albert Y. Zomaya
Optimizing Performance and Computing Resource Management of in-memory Big Data Analytics with Disaggregated Persistent Memory
Shouwei Chen, Wensheng Wang, Ivan Rodero, Yue Li and Manish Parashar
Application-Level Differential Checkpointing for HPC Applications with Dynamic Datasets
Leonardo Arturo Bautista Gomez and Kai Keller
Dynamic Scaling of Video Analytics for Wide-area Tracking in Urban Spaces
Aakash Khochare, Sheshadri Ramachandra, Shriram Ramesh and Yogesh Simmhan
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
16:00
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 2A: Storage and I/O Systems
Chair: Yogesh Simmhan
Room: Venus
Session 2B: Performance Modeling and Evaluation
Chair: Alexandre Strube
Room: Minerva
Session 2C: Tutorial on High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginner's Guide
Room: Diana
Session 2D: Tutorial on Good Bye Vendor Lock-in: Getting your Cloud Applications Multi-Cloud Ready!
Room: Chloe
Session 2E: DOCTORAL SYMPOSIUM
Chair: Jens Krüger
An Intelligent, Adaptive, and Flexible Data Compression Framework
Hariharan Devarajan, Anthony Kougkas and Xian-He Sun
Data transfer between scientific facilities - bottleneck analysis, insights and optimizations
Yuanlai Liu, Zhengchun Liu, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Nageswara Rao, Zizhong Chen and Ian Foster


Tutors:

Dhabaleswar K. Panda
Ammar Ahmad Awan
Hari Subramoni.

Website:

web.cse.ohio-state.edu/
~panda.2/ccgrid19_dl_tut.html


Tutors:

Feroz Zahid
Geir Horn
Kyriakos Kritikos
Marta Różańska

Website:

melodic.cloud/ccgrid2019

BOOTABLE: bioinformatics benchmark tool suite
Maximilian Hanussek, Felix Bartusch and Jens Krüger
ePipe: Near Real-Time Polyglot Persistence of HopsFS Metadata 
Mahmoud Ismail, Mikael Ronström, Seif Haridi and Jim Dowling
Is it Worth Relaxing Fault Tolerance to Speed Up Decommission in Distributed Storage Systems?
Nathanaël Cheriere, Matthieu Dorier and Gabriel Antoniu
Reproducible Scientific Workflows for High Performance and Cloud Computing
Felix Bartusch, Maximilian Hanussek and Jens Krüger
A Zoom-in Analysis of I/O Logs to Detect Root Causes of I/O Performance Bottlenecks
Teng Wang, Suren Byna, Glenn Lockwood, Philip Carns, Shane Snyder, Sunggon Kim and Nicholas Wright
Visual Performance Analysis of Memory Behavior in a Task-Based Runtime on Hybrid Platforms
Lucas Nesi, Samuel Thibault, Luka Stanisic and Lucas Schnorr
Mobile Smart-Contract Lifecycle Governance with Incentivized Proof-of-Stake for Oligopoly-Formation Prevention
Vipin Deval and Alex Norta
λFlow: Automatic Pushdown of Dataflow Operators Close to the Data
Raúl Gracia-Tinedo, Marc Sánchez-Artigas, Pedro García-López, Yosef Moatti and Filip Gluszak
Autotuning under Tight Budget Constraints: A Transparent Design of Experiments Approach
Pedro Bruel, Steven Quinito Masnada, Brice Videau, Arnaud Legrand, Jean-Marc Vincent and Alfredo Goldman
Towards Efficient Solvers for Optimisation Problems
Huu-Phuc Vo
    A Performance Driven Micro Services-Based Architecture/System for Analyzing Noisy IoT Data
Mira Vrbaski, Miodrad Bolic and Shikharesh Majumdar
16:00
-
16:30
Coffee break
16:30
-
18:00
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 3A: Cloud Computing
Chair: Marios Dikaiakos
Room: Venus
Session 3B: Architecture & Networking
Chair: Anne-Cécile Orgerie
Room: Minerva
Session 3C: Tutorial on High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginner's Guide
Room: Diana
Session 3D: Tutorial on Good Bye Vendor Lock-in: Getting your Cloud Applications Multi-Cloud Ready!
 
A Preliminary Fault Taxonomy for Multi-tenant SaaS systems
Victor H. S. C. Pinto, Paulo S. L. Souza and Simone R. S. Souza
Fuzzy Matching: Hardware Accelerated MPI Communication Middleware
Matthew Dosanjh, Whit Schonbein, Ryan E. Grant, Patrick Bridges, S. Mahdieh Ghazimirsaeed and Ahmad Afsahi


Tutors:

Dhabaleswar K. Panda
Ammar Ahmad Awan
Hari Subramoni.

Website:

web.cse.ohio-state.edu/
~panda.2/ccgrid19_dl_tut.html


Tutors:

Feroz Zahid
Geir Horn
Kyriakos Kritikos
Marta Różańska

Website:

melodic.cloud/ccgrid2019


 
Towards Enabling Dynamic Resource Estimation and Correction for Improving Utilization in an Apache Mesos Cloud Environment
Gourav Rattihalli, Madhusudhan Govindaraju and Devesh Tiwari
Efficient Congestion Management for High-Performance Interconnection Networks using Adaptive Routing and Queuing Schemes
Jose Manuel Rocher González, Jesus Escudero-Sahuquillo, Pedro Javier Garcia, Francisco J. Quiles and Gaspar Mora
 
DMC: A Differential Marketplace For Cloud Resources
Abhinandan S Prasad, Mayutan Arumaithurai, David Koll and Xiaoming Fu
Batched Sparse Matrix Multiplication for Accelerating Graph Convolutional Networks
Yusuke Nagasaka, Akira Nukada, Ryosuke Kojima and Satoshi Matsuoka
 
 
18:00
-
19:00
Poster Session
19:00 Welcome Cocktail

Thursday, May 16th, 2019

08:30 Registration
09:00
-
10:00

Keynote Speaker
Volker Markl
Mosaics in Big Data
Stratosphere, Apache Flink, and Beyond
Chair: Marios Dikaiakos

10:00
-
10:30
Coffee Break
10:30
-
12:00
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 4A: Autonomic Computing, Datacenters, and Cyberinfrastructure
Chair: Demetris Trihinas
Room: Venus
Session 4B: Cloud Computing
Chair: Sarunas Girdzijauskas
Room: Diana
Session 4C: Tutorial on Accelerating Big Data Processing on Modern HPC Clusters
Room: Chloe
Session 4D:Tutorial on Interactive Video Streaming via Serverless Cloud Computing
Room: Minerva

ICFEC 2019

Visit Website

Anomaly Detection and Classification using Distributed Tracing and Deep Learning
Sasho Nedelkoski, Odej Kao and Jorge Cardoso
Game Theoretic-based Approaches for Cybersecurity-aware Virtual Machine Placement in Public Cloud Clusters
Soamar Homsi, Gang Quan, Wujie Wen, Gustavo Chaparro-Baquero and Laurent Njilla


Tutors:

Dhabaleswar Panda
Xiaoyi Lu

Website:

web.cse.ohio-state.edu/
~panda.2/ccgrid19_bigdata_tut.html



Tutors:

Mohsen Salehi
Chavit Denninnart

Website:

http://hpcclab.org/index.php/cvse/

Missing Data Recovery in Large-scale, Sparse Datacenter Traces: An Alibaba Case Study
Yi Liang, Linfeng Bi and Xing Su
Beyond Load Balancing: Package-Aware Scheduling for Serverless Platforms
Gabriel Aumala, Edwin Boza, Luis Ortiz-Aviles, Gustavo Totoy and Cristina Abad
Towards Securing Data Transfers Against Silent Data Corruption
Batyr Charyyev, Ahmed Alhussen, Hemanta Sapkota, Eric Pouyoul, Mehmet Gunes and Engin Arslan
SMR-X: Flexible Parallel State Machine Replication for Cloud Computing
Meng Zhou, Weigang Wu, Ning Huang, Zhiguang Chen and Nong Xiao
12:00
-
13:30
Lunch
13:30
-
15:30
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 5A: Scheduling and Resource Management
Chair: Nicolas Kourtellis
Room: Venus
Session 5B: Programming Models and Runtime Systems
Chair: Suren Byna
Room: Diana
Session 5C: Tutorial on Accelerating Big Data Processing on Modern HPC Clusters
Room: Chloe
Session 5D: Tutorial on Interactive Video Streaming via Serverless Cloud Computing
Room: Minerva

ICFEC 2019

Visit Website

Exploiting CPU Voltage Margins to Increase the Profit of Cloud Infrastructure Providers
Christos Kalogirou, Panos Koutsovasilis, Christos Antonopoulos, Nikolaos Bellas, Spyros Lalis, Srikumar Venugopal and Christian Pinto
Multivariate LSTM-based Location-aware Workload Prediction for Edge Data Centers
Chanh Nguyen, Cristian Klein and Erik Elmroth


Tutors:

Dhabaleswar Panda
Xiaoyi Lu

Website:

web.cse.ohio-state.edu/
~panda.2/ccgrid19_bigdata_tut.html



Tutors:

Mohsen Salehi
Chavit Denninnart

Website:

http://hpcclab.org/index.php/cvse/

CRAM: a Container Resource Allocation Mechanism for Big Data Streaming Applications
Olubisi Runsewe and Nancy Samaan
DCA-IO: A Dynamic I/O Control Scheme for Parallel and Distributed File System
Sunggon Kim, Alex Sim, Kesheng Wu, Suren Byna, Teng Wang, Yongseok Son and Hyeonsang Eom
Efficient Job Scheduling for Clusters with Shared Tiered Storage
Leah E. Lackner, Hamid Mohammadi Fard and Felix Wolf
A Machine Learning Approach for Productive Data Locality Exploitation
Engin Kayraklıoğlu, Erwan Favry and Tarek El-Ghazawi
On the Cost of Reliability in Data Stream Processing Systems
Alessio Pagliari, Fabrice Huet and Guillaume Urvoy-Keller
Scalability of the NewMadeleine Communication Library for Large Numbers of MPI Point-to-Point Requests
Alexandre Denis
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee break
16:00
-
18:00
Room: Les Etoiles
PANEL
"New Generation Cloud Computing: Challenges and Future Directions"
Panel Chair: Dr. Rajkumar Buyya, Redmond Barry Distinguished Professor, University of Melbourne, Australia
Members: Dr. Carlos Varela (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, USA), Dr. Yogesh Simmhan (Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India), Prof. Dhabaleswar Panda (Ohio State University, USA), Prof. George Pallis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
18:30
-
23:00
Tour & Conference Dinner

Friday, May 17th, 2019

08:30 Registration
09:00
-
09:30
Room: Les Etoiles
CCGRID 2020
09:30
-
10:30
Room: Les Etoiles

Keynote Speaker
Idit Keidar
Harnessing Multicores for Big Data Processing
Chair: George Pallis

10:30
-
11:00
Coffee break
11:00
-
12:30
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 6A: Scheduling and Resource Management
Chair: Sarunas Girdzijauskas
Room: Venus
Session 6B: Architecture & Networking
Chair: George Pallis
Room: Minerva
Session 6C: Tutorial on Fog for everyone: Modeling of Distributed Data Processing Pipelines for the Industrial Internet of Things
Room: Diana
Session 6D: Tutorial on Easy and Efficient Multilevel Checkpointing for Extreme Scale Systems
Real-Time Scheduling Policy Selection from Queue and Machine States
Luis Sant'Ana, Danilo Carastan-Santos, Daniel Cordeiro and Raphael de Camargo
Design and Characterization of Shared Address Space MPI Collectives on Modern Architectures
Jahanzeb Maqbool Hashmi, Sourav Chakraborty, Mohammadreza Bayatpour, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar Panda

Tutors:

Dominik Riemer
Ljiljana Stojanovic
Nenad Stojanovic
Philipp Zehnder
Patrick Wiener

Tutor:

Leonardo Arturo Bautista Gomez
A Novel Stochastic Gradient Descent Based on Grouping over Heterogeneous Cluster Systems for Distributed Deep Learning
Wenbin Jiang, Geyan Ye, Laurence Yang, Jian Zhu, Yang Ma, Xia Xie and Hai Jin
ESprint: QoS-Aware Management for Effective Computational Sprinting in Data Centers
Haoran Cai and Qiang Cao
Hybrid Resource Management for HPC and Data Intensive Workloads
Abel Souza, Mohamad Rezaei, Erwin Laure and Johan Tordsson
Exhaustive Study of Hierarchical AllReduce Patterns for Large Messages Between GPUs
Yuichiro Ueno and Rio Yokota
12:30
-
14:00
Lunch
14:00
-
16:00
Room: Les Etoiles
Session 7A: Applications and Data Science
Chair: Long Cheng
Room: Venus
Session 7B: Edge Computing
Chair: Shadi Ibrahim
Room: Minerva
Session 7C: Tutorial on Fog for everyone: Modeling of Distributed Data Processing Pipelines for the Industrial Internet of Things
Room: Diana
Session 7D: Tutorial on Easy and Efficient Multilevel Checkpointing for Extreme Scale Systems
Privacy-Preserving Record Linkage with Spark
Onno Valkering and Adam Belloum
Adaptive Quality Optimization of Computer Vision Tasks in Resource-Constrained Devices using Edge Computing
Anas Toma, Juri Wenner, Jan Eric Lenssen and Jian-Jia Chen

Tutors:

Dominik Riemer
Ljiljana Stojanovic
Nenad Stojanovic
Philipp Zehnder
Patrick Wiener

Tutor:

Leonardo Arturo Bautista Gomez
Performance Evaluation of Big Data Processing Strategies for Neuroimaging
Valerie Hayot-Sasson, Shawn Brown and Tristan Glatard
Proximity-Aware Traffic Routing in Distributed Fog Computing Platforms
Ali Fahs and Guillaume Pierre
Distributed Operator Placement for IoT Data Analytics Across Edge and Cloud Resources
Eduard Gibert Renart, Alexandre da Silva Veith, Daniel Balouek-Thomert, Marcos Dias de Assunção, Laurent Lefèvre and Manish Parashar
On Cost-Driven Computation Offloading in the Edge: A New Model Approach
Mingzhe Du, Yang Wang and Chengzhong Xu
  Scalable Distributed DNN Training using TensorFlow and CUDA-Aware MPI: Characterization, Designs, and Performance Evaluation
Ammar Ahmad Awan, Jeroen Bedorf, Ching-Hsiang Chu, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar K. Panda